Russian Visas

Are you entranced by the image of St Basil’s Cathedral in Red Square? Is taking a dip in the mysterious Lake Baikal on your bucket list? There are countless ways to experience the majesty of Russia, and you’ll enjoy your holiday all the more when you have your Russian visa 100% sorted.

Russian visas are not the easiest visas to apply for, so make sure you allow plenty of time to arrange this before you depart. This page is a general guide and your local Flight Centre Travel Expert can help you if you have any questions.

Types Of Tourist Visa For Russia

Australian citizens wishing to visit Russia as a tourist may apply for a single entry or double entry tourist visa. The maximum stay is 30 days, and for double entry visas, the final exit date must be no more than 30 days from the date of first entry.

If you’re travelling to Russia on a cruise ship, the circumstances are slightly different. Usually, you will not require a visa if the following conditions are met:

  • The overall period of your stay in Russian territory is no more than 3 days (72 hours)

  • You remain onboard the cruise ship overnight

  • You travel ashore only as a part of a group of passengers on the excursions organized by the cruise company

Note also that if you are intending to go ashore independently, and not take part in the cruise company's organized shore excursions, you will require a visa. Also note that the visa exemption does not apply to River Cruise Passengers.

In June 2016, the Russian Government changed the law for bringing medicines into the country, and these changes affect some medicines that can be purchased over the counter in Australia. Talk with your Flight Centre Travel Expert if you’re planning on taking any medication with you to Russia.

How To Apply For A Russian Visa

If you have a keen eye for detail, you could certainly arrange your Russian visa yourself. Our suggestion, however, is to let your Flight Centre Travel Expert do it for you.

To apply for a Russian visa, you will need to have ticked off a significant number of requirements. These include having two blank facing pages in your passport, a valid voucher and official confirmation letter issued by a registered Russian tour agency or hotel, and a fully completed and signed online visa application form, as found on the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. You will also need to submit your original passport. Processing time will be around two weeks, and can be fast-tracked for an additional fee. 

Please note: Visas are the individual responsibility of travellers. The information above is to be used as a guide only. Conditions can change suddenly so we recommend checking the Australian Government’s Smartraveller website for the latest updates.

If you have any questions regarding Russian visas, call 133 133 and talk to a Flight Centre Travel Expert for advice.

Contact us so we can help you!

Planning the best flight path
for a face-to-face chat
Find a store
Securing the hottest deal right now
Call 133 133